Home History Concerts Tickets Members Friends Join Links

wrexham symphony orchestra

Forthcoming Concerts


All future concerts are at 7.30pm unless stated below. All concerts at the William Aston Hall are part of our Friends packages, click here for details. You can also download our 2016/17 leaflet here.



Saturday 1st July 2017 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Lily Whitehurst

Glinka - Overture “Ruslan & Ludmilla”

McIver - Arenig (World Premiere)

Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso

Gershwin - An American in Paris

Sibelius - Symphony No. 1


Sunday 5th November 2017, 3.30pm – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Classics at the Movies


Sunday 14th January 2018, 3.30pm – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Russell Gray


Saturday 24th February 2018 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Russell Gray


Saturday 19th May 2018 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Sponsored by Betrinac


Saturday 14th July 2018 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Nic Fallowfield



Previous Concerts


Saturday 10th June 2017, The British Ironwork Centre, Oswestry

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Lily Whitehurst

Choir (and opening act): Clwyd Clippers

Proms in the Park

Glinka - Overture “Ruslan & Ludmilla”

Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso

Gershwin - An American in Paris

Grieg - “Morning” & “Hall of the Mountain King” from “Peer Gynt”

Gray - Thunderbirds March

Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean

Williams - Theme from Schindler’s List

Williams - Theme from Jaws

Williams - Raiders March

Williams - Star Wars: Imperial March, Throne Room & Exit

Coates - Dambusters March

Arne - Rule Britannia

Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance No. 1

Parry - Jerusalem

Encore: Williams - Star Wars theme


Saturday 6th May 2017 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Jonathan Small

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: William Bracken

Liadov –The Enchanted Lake

Tchaikovsky –Piano Concerto No. 1

Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 3


Saturday 25th February 2017 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Music from the North and South.

Elgar – In the South

Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

Bizet - Suite from “Carmen”

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia espansiva”


Saturday 26th November 2016 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Nic Fallowfield

Cello: Timothy Gill (principal cellist of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mendelssohn - Overture “Ruy Blas”

Schumann - Cello Concerto

Brahms - Symphony No. 1


Sunday 3rd July 2016 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Mahler – Symphony No. 5

WSO/ COBALZ Ltd Mahler Project


Saturday 7th May 2016 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Nicholas Simpson

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: Teleri-Siân

Sibelius – Pohjola’s Daughter

Rachmaninoff – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5


Sunday 28th February 2016 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Music from Stage and Screen.

Sullivan – “Yeomen of the Guard” Overture

Gershwin arr. Lansom – Fascinating Rhythm (World Premiere)

Rodgers & Hammerstein arr. W Paul - Selection from “Carousel”

Bernstein arr. Mason – West Side Story

Sondheim arr. Good – Send in the clowns

Schönberg arr. Lowden - Selection from “Les Misérables”

Moross – The Big Country

Shore - Lord of the Rings

Goodwin - 633 Squadron

Goodwin - Where Eagles Dare

Williams – Jaws Suite

Williams – E.T. Adventures On Earth

Williams – Raiders March from “Raiders of the Lost Ark”

Williams - Harry Potter Symphonic Suite


Saturday 21st November 2015 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Jonathan Small

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: William Bracken

Rachmaninoff – Isle of the Dead

Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1

Elgar – Enigma Variations


Saturday 4th July 2015 – William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: Joseph Durnin

Bernstein - Candide Overture

Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1

Coates - The Three Elizabeths Suite

Dvorak - Symphony No. 9 "From The New World"


Saturday 30th May 2015 - Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Soprano: April Fredrick

Alto: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones

Chorus Master: Jill Hederson-Wild

Offstage band: Brass players and percussionists from the Royal Northern College of Music

Altrincham Choral Society

Buxton Musical Society

Manchester Chorale

Sirenian Singers

Mahler - Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”

Sponsored by Betrinac

Supporting Alzheimer’s charities


Saturday 2nd May 2015 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Sara Wolstenholme

Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture

Beethoven - Violin Concerto

Mahler - Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" (movements 2 & 3)

Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite


Saturday 28th February 2015 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Cello: Lucy Arch

Wagner - Prelude and Liebestod (from "Tristan und Isolde")

Dvorak - Cello Concerto

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"


Saturday 22nd November 2014 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Nic Fallowfield

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Tom Bowes

Mozart - Overture "The Magic Flute"

Brahms - Violin Concerto

Brahms - Symphony No. 3


Saturday 5th July 2014 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: Mark Bebbington

Soprano: April Fredrick

McIver - Fantasia on a theme by Glenys Pearce

Grieg - Piano Concerto

Mahler - Symphony No. 4

Sponsored by Betrinac

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society

Sapphire Anniversary Concert


Saturday 3rd May 2014 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Bethan Allmand

Music from the Movies

Spiegl - Radio 4 UK Theme

Coates - Calling All Workers

Wood - Barwick Green from "My Native Heath"

White - Puffin' Billy

Coates - By The Sleepy Lagoon

Strachey - In Party Mood

Gounod - Funeral March for a Marionette

Ashworth - Barnacle Bill

Gray - Thunderbirds

Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean

Herrmann - Psycho Suite

Barry - Dances With Wolves

Williams - Far and Away

Williams - Schindler's List

Williams - Star Wars

Williams - Superman


Saturday 8th March 2014 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Mahler - Symphony No. 7

Sponsored by Betrinac

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Saturday 23rd November 2013 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Adamson

Leader: Craig Clewley

Narrator: Steven Pinder

Shakespeare in Music

Berlioz - Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture

Mendelssohn - Movements from A Midsummer Night's Dream

Tchaikovsky - The Tempest

Walton - Henry V Suite


Saturday 6th July 2013 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Craig Clewley

Oboe: Tom Blomfield

Violin: Bethan Allmand

Tchaikovsky - Suite "The Sleeping Beauty"

Françaix - L'Horloge de Flore

Respighi - Pines of Rome

Bruch - Romance

Tchaikovsky - Overture "1812"


Saturday 18th May 2013 - St. Oswald's Church, Malpas

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Bethan Allmand

WSO play Malfest

Mendelssohn - Overture "The Hebrides"

Vivaldi - Spring from "The Four Seasons"

Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

Brahms - Symphony No. 2


Saturday 4th May 2013 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Jonathan Small

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: Ian Buckle

Mussorgsky - Prelude (from "Khovanshchina")

Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor


Saturday 2nd March 2013 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Cello: Kenneth Woods

Dvorak - Noon Witch

Walton - Cello Concerto

Brahms - Symphony No. 2


Saturday 24th November 2012 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Alto: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones

Lleisiau Clywedog Ladies

Wrexham County Schools Senior Choir

The Queen’s School Chamber Choir

Mahler - Symphony No. 3

Sponsored by Betrinac

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Sunday 8th July 2012 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Cello: Lucy Arch

Vaughan Williams - Overture "The Wasps"

Elgar - Cello Concerto

Vaughan Williams - Job - a Masque for Dancing


Saturday 5th May 2012 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Nic Fallowfield

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Tom Bowes

Wrexham Arts Festival

Elgar - Cockaigne

Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1

Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 2 "A London Symphony"


Saturday 10th March 2012 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Dvorak - The Water Goblin

Bruckner - Symphony No. 5


Saturday 26th November 2011 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Bethan Allmand

Trumpet: Russell Gray

Humperdinck - Overture "Hansel & Gretel"

Arutunian - Trumpet Concerto

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from "Sleeping Beauty"

Prokofiev - Cinderella Suite No. 1

Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice


Saturday 2nd July 2011 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Cello: Misha Nemtzov

Dvorak - In Nature's Realm

Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto in A minor

Brahms - Symphony No. 4


Saturday 21st May 2011 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductors: Mark Lansom, Peter Litman

Leader: Craig Clewley

Soprano: Anne Munding

Alto: Ann Atkinson

Tenor: Paul Badley

Bass: Oliver Sammons

Glyndŵr University Community Choir with WSO

Wrexham Arts Festival

Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

Mozart - Requiem


Saturday 7th May 2011 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Soloist: Llyr Williams

Wrexham Arts Festival

Mendelssohn - Overture "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5


Saturday 26th February 2011 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Mahler - Symphony No. 6 “Tragic”

Sponsored by Cobalz

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Saturday 27th November 2010 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Bethan Allmand

Violin: Steven Wilkie

Shostakovich - Festival Overture

Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No. 1

Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2


Saturday 3rd July 2010 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Russell Gray

Leader: Hiroshi Amako

Violin: Sam Aylward

Verdi - Overture "The Force of Destiny"

Wieniawski - Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor

Mahler - Symphony No. 1 "Titan"

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Saturday 8th May 2010 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Soprano: Cecilia Smiga

Mezzo-Soprano: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones

Tenor: John Pierce

Bass: Oliver Sammons

Sirenian Singers

Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 "Choral"


Saturday 27th February 2010 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"


Saturday 28th November 2009 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Howarth

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Jiafeng Chen

Elgar - Violin Concerto

Dvorak - Symphony No. 7


Saturday 11th July 2009 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductors: Mark Lansom, Greg Williams

Leader: Craig Clewley

40th Anniversary Concert

Bryn Williams - Welsh Folk Song Suite

Khachaturian - Spartacus Suite No. 2

Holst - The Planets


Saturday 2nd May 2009 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Piano: Llyr Williams

Wrexham Arts Festival

Wagner - Prelude to Act I (from "Lohengrin")

Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2

Debussy - Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune

Gershwin - An American in Paris


Saturday 28th February 2009 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Richard Adamson

Leader: Mark Lansom

Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

Barber - Adagio for Strings

Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Dvorak - Symphony No. 9 "From The New World"


Saturday 13th December 2008 - William Aston Hall, Glyndŵr University

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Mussorgsky - Night on a Bare Mountain

Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije

Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 1


Saturday 12th July 2008 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Sam Aylward

Alto: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones

Summer Nights

Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad

Berlioz - Nuits d'ete

Delius - La Calinda (from "Koanga")

Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Strauss - Tales from the Vienna Woods

Ravel - Bolero


Sunday 27th April 2008 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite

Tchaikovsky - Manfred Symphony


Saturday 23rd February 2008 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4


Saturday 8th December 2007 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Russell Gray

Leader: Mark Lansom

Tuba: James Gourlay

Herold - Overture "Zampa"

Vaughan Williams - Tuba Concerto

Liszt - Les Preludes

Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade


Saturday 14th July 2007 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Saxophone: Caroline Tate-Lovery

Wrexham Symphony Chorus

Verdi - Overture “Nabucco”

Milhaud - “Scaramouche” for Saxophone and Orchestra

Andrew McCaddon - Llangollen to Carrog

Ian Morgan-Williams - When I Wake Up, Dancing

Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from “Nabucco”

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from “Eugene Onegin”

Verdi - Anvil Chorus from “Il trovatore”

Borodin - Polovtsian Dances from “Prince Igor”

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Saturday 21st April 2007 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Kenneth Woods

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Bethan Morgan-Williams

Khachaturian - Violin Concerto

Elgar - Symphony No. 1 in A flat major

Supporting The Mayor’s Charity Fund


Saturday 27th January 2007 - Parish church of St. Giles, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Soprano: Eleanor Jones

Alto: Leigh Mason

Tenor: Malcolm Williams

Bass: Oliver Sammons

Trumpet: Russell Gray

Organ/Continuo: Ben Saul

Handel - Messiah

Supporting St Giles Parish Church


Saturday 2nd December 2006 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Russell Gray

Leader: Mark Lansom

Trombone: Runar Valheim Værnes

Sibelius - Symphony No. 2 in D

Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

Lars-Erik Larsson - Trombone Concertino

(Encore - Arne Nordheim - The Hunting of the Snark)

Sibelius - Finlandia

Supporting BBC Children in Need


Saturday 8th July 2006 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Elizabeth Cooney

Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture

Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D minor

Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet Suite

Supporting Wrexham Hospital League of Friends


Saturday 1st April 2006 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Matthew Wood

Leader: Mark Lansom

Cello: Nathaniel Boyd

Shostakovich - Symphonic Poem 'October' Op 131

Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No. 1

Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique


Saturday 3rd December 2005 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Sam Aylward

Schnittke - (K)ein sommernachtstraum

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto

Prokofiev - Dreams

Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919)

Supporting B-Positive Appeal, Countess of Chester Hospital


Saturday 16th July 2005 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Jerome Morross - The Big Country (Main Title)

Max Steiner - Gone With The Wind Suite

Ron Goodwin - 633 Squadron

Miklos Rosza - Ben-Hur Love Theme

Miklos Rosza - Ben-Hur Parade of the Charioteers

Eric Coates - The Dam Busters March

Bernard Herrmann - Psycho Suite

John Barry - Dances With Wolves (John Dunbar Theme)

John Williams - E.T. Flying Theme

John Williams - Harry Potter Symphonic Suite

John Williams - Star Wars Episode IV "A New Hope" Suite

Supporting The Alzheimer’s Society


Saturday 16th April 2005 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Robin Newton

Leader: Mark Lansom

Soprano: Gillian Ramm

Tenor: Blake Fischer

“A Night at the Opera”

Verdi - Overture Forza del destino

Verdi - ‘Parigi, o cara’, Act III, Traviata

Mascagni - Intermezzo, Cavalleria Rusticana

Donizetti - Una furtiva lagrima, L’Elisir d’amore

Donizetti - ‘Prendi, per me sei libero’, Act II, L’Elisir d’amore

Rossini - Overture Semiramide

Mozart - ‘Ach, ich fühl’s’, Zauberflöte

Mozart - ‘Dies Bildnis’, Zauberflöte

Bizet - ‘Parle-moi de ma mère’, Carmen

Tchaikovsky - Polonaise, Eugene Onegin

Lehar - Love Unspoken, Merry Widow

Johann Strauss II - Czardas, Fledermaus

Johann Strauss II - Champagne Chorus, Fledermaus

Supporting Clwyd Special Riding Centre


Saturday 29th January 2005 - All Saints Parish Church, Gresford, Wrexham

Conductors: Ian Jones (Wind), Mark Lansom (Strings)

Leader: Giulia de Rosa

Richard Strauss - Serenade for Wind in E flat major

Dvořák - Serenade for Wind in D minor

Warlock - Capriol Suite

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

Supporting Asian Tsunami Disaster Relief Fund


Saturday 27th November 2004 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Giulia de Rosa

James James arr. Mark Lansom - Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau

Gareth Wood - Festivities Overture

Grace Williams - Penillion

Alun Hoddinott - Welsh Dances Suite No. 2

Daniel Jones - Dance Fantasy

William Mathias - Serenade for Orchestra

William Mathias - Celtic Dances

Grace Williams - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

Supporting Hope House Children’s Hospice


Saturday 3rd July 2004 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Violin: Emma Hancock

Beethoven - Violin Concerto

Mahler - Symphony No. 1 “Titan”

Supporting Nightingale House


Saturday 27th March 2004 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Strauss - Overture ‘Die Fledermaus’

Dvorak - Noon Witch

Chabrier - Espana

Sibelius - Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Supporting The Hospice of the Good Shepherd


Saturday 29th November 2003 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Wagner - Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”

Copland - Appalachian Spring

Elgar - Enigma Variations

Supporting Home Start / Family Friends


Saturday 5th July 2003 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Trombone: Nige Hughes

Mendelssohn - Overture ‘Hebrides’

Paul Creston - Fantasy for Trombone

Sibelius - Finlandia

Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite

Ravel - Bolero

Supporting Hope House Children’s Hospice


Saturday 22nd March 2003 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Robin Newton

Leader: Sam Aylward

Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso

Arnold - English Dances Set No. 1

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5

Supporting Nightingale House


Saturday 30th November 2002 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Guitar: Achille Jones

Shostakovich - Festival Overture

Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto

Smetana - Vltava

Mussorgsky arr. Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

Supporting Operation Christmas Child


Saturday 29th June 2002 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Cello: Yoohong Lee

Mussorgsky orch. Rimsky-Korsakov - Prelude to 'Khovanshchina'

Schubert - 'Rosamunde': Entr'acte Music No.2 and Ballet Music No.2

Elgar - 'The Wand of Youth' Suite No.1

Dvorak - Cello Concerto in B minor

Supporting Cancer Research UK


Saturday 13th April 2002 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Piano: Ruth Fennell

Brahms - Academic Festival Overture

Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini

Berlioz - Hungarian March (from “Damnation of Faust”)

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 “Pathetique”

Supporting Cancer Research UK


Saturday 1st December 2001 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Ian Morgan-Williams

Leader: Mark Lansom

Trumpet: Aidan Hassan

Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E flat

Bach arr. Walton - Suite “The Wise Virgins”

Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 “Pastorale”

Offenbach - Overture “La Belle Hélène” (encore)


Saturday 7th July 2001 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Clarinet: Katherine Lacy

Soprano: Tina Boycott

Wrexham County Wind Band

Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien

Mozart - Clarinet Concerto

Malcolm Arnold - English Dances (Set No. 2)

Edward Gregson - Prelude for an Occasion (WCWB cond. John Herbert)

Attr. Henry VIII, arr. Stephen Roberts - Pastime with Good Company (WCWB cond. John Herbert)

Holst - March from Suite No. 2 in F (WCWB cond. David Parsonage)

Dvorak - Song to the Moon

Rachmaninoff - Vocalise

Bizet - Habañera

Tchaikovsky - Overture “1812”

Supporting Macmillan Cancer Relief


Saturday 17th March 2001 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Smetana - Vltava

Manuel de Falla - Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2

Rimsky Korsakov - Symphony No. 3

Supporting Shooting Star Appeal, Hope House and Nightingale House


Saturday 25th November 2000 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Patrick Williams

Leader: Mark Lansom

Clarinet: Joanna Patton

Bizet - Carmen Suite

Copland - Clarinet Concerto

Sibelius - Symphony No. 2

Supporting Multiple Sclerosis Support Centre


Saturday 1st July 2000 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Leader: Mark Lansom

Bassoon: Rebekah Matthews

Bizet - L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1

Weber - Bassoon Concerto

Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2

Supporting Shooting Star Appeal


Saturday 15th April 2000 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Craig Clewley

Violin: Phillip Boyden

Elgar - Cockaigne

Bruch - Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor

Prokofiev - Symphony No. 7

Supporting The Stroke Association


Saturday 27th November 1999 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Huw Gareth Williams

Leader: Mark Lansom

Piano: Teleri-Sian

Rimsky Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol

Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5

Supporting Operation Christmas Child


Saturday 3rd July 1999 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Patrick Williams

Leader: Mark Lansom

Cello: Ruth Bingham

Humperdinck - Overture “Hansel & Gretel”

Elgar - Cello Concerto

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

Supporting Shooting Star Appeal


Saturday 17th April 1999 - NEWI William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Mark Lansom

Leader: Giulia de Rosa

Herold - Overture “Zampa”

Khachaturian - Spartacus Suite No. 2

Nielsen - Symphony No. 1

Supporting MS Support Centre, Saltney


Saturday 12th December 1998

Conductor: Paul Whittaker

Leader: Mike Vellacott

Christmas concert - more details needed


Saturday 21st November 1998 - William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Alan Lees

Violin: Steven Wilkie

Leader: Giulia Derosa

Verdi - Overture “Force of Destiny”

Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E Minor

Franck - Symphony

Supporting Clwyd Special Riding Centre


Saturday 4th July 1998 - William Aston Hall, Wrexham

Conductor: Laurence Perkins

Piano: Colin Graham

Leader: Mark Lansom

Borodin - In The Steppes of Central Asia

Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2

Rimsky Korsakov - Scheherazade

Supporting Maelor Hospital Millennium Wing


Saturday 4th April 1998

Conductor: Paul Whittaker

Leader: Mark Lansom

Elgar - Cockaigne

Sibelius - Valse Triste

Grieg - Suite from Peer Gynt

Dvorak - Symphony No. 8


Saturday 21st March 1998 - Wallasey Town Hall

Conductor: Paul Whittaker

Elgar - Cockaigne

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from Eugene Onegin

Coleridge Taylor - Petits Suite du Concert

Waldtuefel - Skaters Waltz

Coates - Dambusters March

German - Welsh Rhapsody

Mascagni - Intermezzo  (“Cavalier Rusticana”)

Elgar - Salut d’Amor

Grieg - Suite from Peer Gynt

Coates - March Youth Of England

Sibelius - Valse Triste

Grace Williams - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Themes


Saturday 13th December 1997 - All Saints Parish Church, Gresford

Conductor: Paul Whittaker

Leader: Benjamin Lowe

Sopranos: Claire Snaith, Karen Davies-Jones

Tenor: Rex Hester

Suppé - Overture “Light Cavalry”

Strauss - Pizzicato Polka

Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (“Nabucco”)

God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen

Waldteufel - Skaters Waltz

Mozart - Chorus of the Voyagers (“Idomineo”)

Unto Us Is Born A Son

Tchaikovsky - Waltz (“Eugene Onegin”)

Mozart - Toy Symphony

Verdi - Brindisi (“La Traviata”)

The First Nowell

Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4

Good King Wenceslas

Elgar - Nimrod

Borodin - Polotsvian Dances


Saturday 22nd November 1997 - All Saints Parish Church, Gresford

Conductor: Garry Walker

Leader: Benjamin Lowe

Beethoven - Overture “Egmont”

Sibelius - Karelia Suite

Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite

Dvorak - Symphony No. 6




To be continued.


WSO is very grateful to have had the loan of the programme collections of Myra Roberts, Stella Lansom, Joy Thomas, Eileen Livesey and Emlyn Evans in compiling this list.


Top




<